bg-header.png
Home > Achievements > CCA

CCA

2015

Sports

Zonal Inter-Schools Championships 2015
Basketball Basketball B Girls – 2nd
Netball Netball C Girls – 3rd
Netball B Girls – 3rd
Table Tennis Table Tennis C Girls – 3rd
Table Tennis B Girls – 4th
Volleyball Volleyball B Girls – Top 4
National Inter-Schools Championships 2015
Wushu Wushu C Girls – 3rd
Wushu B Girls – 3rd
Wushu B Boys – 3rd

Performing Arts

Singapore Youth Festival Presentations 2015
ATC Certificate of Accomplishment
Band Certificate of Distinction
Chinese Dance Certificate of Distinction
Choir Certificate of Distinction
Malay Dance Certificate of Distinction

Uniformed Groups

The Uniformed Groups Best Unit Competition 2015
SJAB Gold Award
Girl Guides Gold Award
NPCC Gold Award
NCC Silver Award

Clubs

Cybernetics ITE Skills Challenge 2015 Web Design – 1st Runner-Up
ITE Skills Challenge 2015 Waste To Craft – 2nd Runner-Up
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Powering Lives Challenge 2015 – Champion
Republic Polytechnic Underwater Robotics Olympiad 2015 – 2nd Runner-Up
Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition (APYRC) Summer Line Tracing Competition – 2nd Runner-Up
E1 Circuit Challenge 2015 Indoor Solar Racer – 2nd Runner-Up
National Junior Robotics Competition (NJRC) – Out of 300 teams from the different schools, 4 of our teams emerged Top 40.
Green Club Lotus Sustained Achievement Award – Gold Award
SEStarHub School Green Awards (SGA) – Gold Award
3R Awards 2015 – Gold Award
Central Singapore O.N.E. Awards 2015 – Silver Award
My Green School Video Contest – Silver Award
Infocomm Club The Media Challenge 2015 (Best Video Award & Best Package Award)
iCode 2015 (First Runner Up)
NIC Face-Off App Development Competition (First Runner Up)
StrlTwise Challenge 2015
Ace of Coders National Infocomm Competition (NIC) Face-off | Coding
Debate Society Speak! Ventures Debate Championships – Best Speaker(Chang Fong Leng)
Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships – 4th in Division II

2014

Sports

Zonal Inter-Schools Championships 2014
Basketball Basketball B Girls – 3rd
Netball Netball C Girls – 2nd
Netball B Girls – 4th
Table Tennis Table Tennis C Girls – 4th
Table Tennis B Boys – 4th
Volleyball Volleyball C Boys – 4th
Volleyball B Girls – 2nd
Volleyball B Boys – 4th
National Inter-Schools Championships 2014
Wushu Wushu C Girls – 2nd
Wushu B Girls – 4th
Wushu B Boys – 4th
International Competitions 2013-2014
Jowen Lim – 5th World Junior Wushu Championship 2014
Gold – Changquan
Silver – Daoshu
Silver – Cudgel

Performing Arts

Singapore Youth Festival Presentations 2013
ATC Certificate of Distinction
Band Certificate of Accomplishment
Chinese Dance Certificate of Distinction
Choir Certificate of Distinction
Malay Dance Certificate of Distinction

Uniform Groups

The Uniformed Groups Best Unit Competition 2014
SJAB Gold Award
Girl Guides Gold Award
NPCC Silver Award
NCC Silver Award

Clubs

Cybernetics Innovation & Enterprise Competition – 1st first prize & 3 Merit Awards
Inter School Robotics Challenge – 2nd runner up (Obstacle challenge)
National Junior Robotics Competition (NJRC) – Top 15 (Best Learning Journey)
APYRC Sumobot – 1st runner up and Line tracing 2nd runner up
Green Club Attained Green Audit Award
Marigold Festival – Consolation Prize
Infocomm Club NYP Marina Bay Sands Video Competition – 2nd Runner Up
StrlTwise IT Camp – 1st Runner Up
Chess National Schools Individual Chess Championships 2014
Soundara Rajan Vignesh – C Division boys Bronze

2013

Sports

Wushu National Inter-Schools Championships
Wushu B Boys – Champion
Wushu C Boys – 3rd
Wushu C Girls – 3rd
Zonal Inter-Schools Championships
Basketball Basketball C Girls – Champion
Netball Netball B Girls – 2nd
Netball C Girls – 2nd
Table Tennis Table-Tennis C Girls – 4th
Volleyball Volleyball B Boys – 4th
Volleyball B Girls – 3rd
Volleyball C Boys – 4th
Volleyball C Girls – Champion

Uniform Groups

Best Unit Competition
Girl Guides Gold
NCC Silver
NPCC Gold
SJAB Gold

Performing Arts

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation
ATC Anderson Theatre Circle- Certificate of Distinction
Band Certificate of Accomplishment
Choir Certificate of Distinction
Chinese Dance Certificate of Distinction
Malay Dance Certificate of Distinction

Clubs

Cybernetics Destination Zero Carbon Race
1st runner up, Best innovation
2nd runner up , Best presentation
Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Championship (APYRC)
1st runner, Sumobot category
ITE Skills competition
Champion, Waste to craft technology
2nd runner up, Robotics Challenge
2nd runner up, Webpage design challenge
2nd runner up, I am an electronic genius quiz
National Junior Robotics Competition (NJRC)
Top 15 finalist, Best presentation and best programming

2012

Sports

Wushu 8th National Inter-School Wushu Championships 2012
National ‘B’ Boys – 2nd
National ‘C’ Boys – 4th
6 gold, 7 silver & 5 bronze, a total of 18 medals
Singapore Schools Sports Council Colours Award:
1)Team Colours Award (for the 3rd year)
2) Individual Zone Colours
Sean Ng (Class 3/3)
Lim Tze Hern (Class 3/4)
Chua Jie En (Class 3/7)
Daryl Chan (Class 3/7)
Sim Wilson (Class 2/1)
Goh Jun Wei (Class 2/7)
Chong Sze Miang (Class 2/8)
Jowen Lim (Class 1/5)
Brannen Loh (Class 1/1)
Marcus Lim (Class 1/2)
Dylan Lim (Class 1/4)
Jasper Lim (Class 5/2)
Tan Teck Jun Leon (Class 4/5)
Wayne Tay (Class 3/2)
Neo Boon Swee (Class 3/5)
Jowen Lim (Class 1/5) won 1 Gold & 1 Silver in the 4th World Junior Wushu
Championships held in Macau
Volleyball National ‘B’ Girls– 2nd
Zonal ‘C’Girls– 1st
Zonal ‘C’Boys–2nd
Zonal ‘B’Girls–3rd
Netball Zonal ‘C’Girls– 3rd
Zonal ‘B’Girls–3rd
Table Tennis Zonal ‘C’Girls– 4th
Zonal ‘C’ Boys – 4th
Zonal ‘B’ Girls – 4th
Soccer North Zone Home & Away Tournament ‘C’ Boys Division (Champion)
Hwi Yoh Futsal Tournament Open Category (1st Runner Up)

Performing Arts

SJAB Gold
Girl Guides Gold
NCC Best Unit Competition 2011 – Silver Award
NPCC UOPA 2011 Silver Award
2012 0.22 Interunit Shooting Competition (Sec 3 CadetSGT Gerald Peh – Top 10 Finalist, 4th)
2012 Interunit Campcraft Competition
Boys – 48th Placing
Girls – 75th Placing
2012 Interunit Shooting Competition
Boys – 46th Placing out of 147 teams
Girls – 25th Placing out of 119 teams
Clubs
Cybernetics Club Interschool robotics challenge by ITE
Merit awards (3rd runner up) for Line Tracing event
– Merit awards (7th position) for Obstacle race event
Robo GP2012 by Temasek Poly
– 1st runner up and 3rd runner up for Division 2 Race
Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition by Singapore Science Centre
– Finalist for best presentation
– 1st runner up for the B est Track record for the flight travel 10 meters yet stay within the track
Infocomm Club NYP Marina Bay Sands Video Competition – 3rd prize
StrlTwise IT Camp by Ngee Ann polytechnic – 2nd place

2011

Sports and Games
Basketball ‘C’Girls Zonal, 2nd
Netball ‘C’Girls Zonal, 2nd
‘B’Girls Zonal, 2nd
Table Tennis ‘C’Boys Zonal, 4th
‘B’Girls Zonal, 4th
‘B’ Boys Zonal, 4th
Volleyball ‘C’Girls Zonal, 1st
‘B’Girls Zonal, 2nd
‘B’Boys Zonal, 4th
Wushu ‘C’Boys National, 1st
Performing Arts
Anderson Military Band Silver
Anderson Choir Gold with Honours
Chinese Dance Gold with Honours
Anderson Drama Gold
Malay Dance Gold
Uniform Groups
SJAB Gold
NCC Gold
Girl Guides Coy 1, Gold
Coy 2, Gold
NPCC Silver
Clubs & Societities
Cybernetics Club Inters-School Robotic Challenge,Merit Award
RoboGamez 2010, 1st runner up
Underwater Robotics,One and Only prize for Mission two
AsiaPacificRobotic Competition:
  • Champion for Line Tracing
  • 2nd runner up for Line Tracing
  • 1st runner up for SUMOBOAT
Singapore Robo Grand Prix 2011:
  • 1st prize
  • 1st runner up
  • Rookie award

2010

Sports and Games
Badminton ‘C’Girls Zonal, 3rd
Basketball ‘C’Girls Zonal, 3rd
Netball ‘C’Girls Zonal, 2nd
‘B’Girls Zonal, 4th
Table Tennis ‘C’Girls Zonal, 3rd
‘C’Boys Zonal, 4th
‘B’Girls Zonal, 4th
‘B’ Boys Zonal, 4th
Volleyball ‘C’Girls Zonal, 1st
‘C’Boys Zonal, 2nd
‘B’Boys Zonal, 4th
Wushu ‘C’Boys National, 1st
Performing Arts
Anderson Military Band SYF Gold
Anderson Choir SYF Gold with Honours
International Choral Competition,Category Champion
Chinese Dance SYFGold with Honours
Anderson Theatre Circle SYFGold
Malay Dance SYFGold
Uniform Groups
SJAB Best Unit Competitions, Gold
NCC Best Unit Competitions, Gold
Girl Guides Best Unit Competitions, 1 Gold &1 Silver
NPCC Best Unit Competitions, Silver
Clubs & Societities
Cybernetics Club Inters-School Robotic Challenge:
  • Obstacle Course, 3rd &4th
  • Line Tracing, 3rd
Art Club ArtOpus Competition 2009, 5 consolation prizes
Aixin International Children Art Competition 2009
  • 3rd Prize (Youth Group)
  • 2 Merit Awards
  • 1 Special Award for Photography

2009

Sports and Games
Badminton C’Girls Zonal, 3rd
Basketball ‘B’Girls Zonal, 4th
Table Tennis ‘C’Girls Zonal, 3rd
‘C’Boys Zonal, 4th
‘B’Girls Zonal, 4th
‘B’ Boys Zonal, 4th
Track and Field ‘B’ Girls 1500m, 1st (Ranjitha 3/2)
‘B’ Girls 3000m, 2nd (Ranjitha 3/2)
Cross Country ‘B’Girls, 5th (Ranjitha 3/2)
Volleyball ‘C’ Girls National, 2nd
‘C’Boys Zonal, 3rd
Netball ‘C’Girls Zonal, 2nd
Wushu ‘B’Girls National, 2 Gold (Shirley Yeo 4/1)
‘B’Girls National, 2 Bronze, 14th Position
‘B’Boys National, 1 Bronze
‘C’Girls National, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze, 14 Position
‘C’Boys National, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Performing Arts
Anderson Military Band SYF Gold
Anderson Choir SYF Gold with Honours
Chinese Dance SYFGold with Honours
Anderson Theatre Circle SYFGold
Malay Dance SYFGold
Uniform Groups
NCC Best Unit Competitions, Bronze
NPCC Best Unit Competitions, Gold
Girl Guides Best Unit Competitions, 1 Gold and 1 Silver
SJAB Best Unit Competitions, Gold

2008

Sports and Games
Badminton ‘C’Girls Zonal, 3rd
Basketball ‘B’Girls Zonal, 2nd
Table Tennis ‘C’Girls Zonal, 4th
‘B’Girls Zonal, 3rd
Cross Country ‘C’Girls National, 1st (individual – Ranjitha 2/3)
Volleyball ‘C’Boys Zonal, 3rd
Netball ‘C’Girls Zonal, 3rd
Wushu ‘C’Girls National, 2 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze
Uniform Groups
NCC Best Unit Competitions, Silver
NPCC Best Unit Competitions, Silver
Girl Guides Best Unit Competitions, Bronze
SJAB Best Unit Competitions, Gold
Clubs & Societities
Library Club Inter-schools Idioms Competition, 2nd
Cybernetics Club Robotics Challenge – Micromouse Competition, 4th
Art Club SYFBronze Award in Category B
Infocomm Club National Podcast Competition, 1st and 2nd
Singapore Games Creation Competition, Viewer’s Choice Award
Digital Music Composition Competition, Platinum Award