Home > Departments > Mother Tongue

Mother Tongue

MTL Department2.jpg

Passionate, competent and lifelong learners of Mother Tongue Language and Culture


Developing and inspiring Andersonians to advocate learning and appreciation of their Mother Tongue Language and Culture.


Head of Department (MTL)

Covering Head of Department (CCE)
Subject Head (CCE)

Subject Head (Chinese Language)

Chinese Teachers

Malay Teachers

Tamil Teachers

Adjunct Teacher

Subjects offered by Department

  1. Higher Mother Tongue Languages
  2. Mother Tongue Language
  3. Basic Mother Tongue Languages
  4. Literature in Malay (Elective)

Key programmes of Department

Mother Tongue Languages(MTL) Fortnight

We have adopted a structured approach such that different levels of students will be exposed to different aspects of their culture:
Sec 1: Performing Arts
Sec 2: Food
Sec 3: Traditional games
Sec 4: Language activities

Student Docent Programme

Gan 1.jpg

Students taking Higher Chinese will have an opportunity to be trained as docents for the Sun Yat Sen Memorial Hall and the Gan Heritage Centre.

EMAS Programme

ML 2.jpg

As an EMAS (Elective Programme in Malay Language for Secondary School) School, our Higher Malay students are exposed to many opportunities to improve their language skills and enhance their knowledge on the Malay culture and tradition through enrichment programmes organised by Malay Language Learning and Promotion Committee (MLLPC).

ML Twinning Programme

Through the Twinning Programme with Sekolah Menengah Sultan Abdul Halim (Kedah), our Malay Language students have the opportunity to develop a global perspective.

Awards and Achievements of Department

image1 (2).JPG
"Xin Lei Jiang" 14th National Secondary School Chinese Creative Writing Competition

Hou Yu Xin, Class 4/1 - 1st position

On-the-Spot Chinese Story-writing Competition

Fu Mei Han, Class 2/2 - Merit Award

Sahibba Competition organised by Bishan Park Secondary School and MLLPC.

North Zone Category- Champion
National Category- 1st Runner Up

Bahas 4PM (Debate Competition)

Qualified for semi-finals

TL 2.jpg
RI Tamil Poetry Writing Competition

Regunathan  Niveda , Class 4/2 - 1st position

RI Tamil Essay Writing Competition

Sa Aarthie, Class 2/4 - Consolation prize
L Kousalya Devi, Class 4/3 - Consolation prize

RI Tamil Oratorical Competition

Senthil Kumar Sriram, Class 4/3 - Consolation prize