Home > School Achievements > CCA Achievements 2018

CCA Achievements 2018


 2018

 

Sports

 

 

Zonal Inter-Schools Championships 2018

Netball

Netball C Girls – 4th

Table Tennis

Table Tennis C Girls – 2nd

 

Table Tennis B Girls – 3rd

Volleyball

Volleyball B Girls - 4th

Basketball

Basketball C Girls - 3rd

 

 

 

National Inter-Schools Championships 2018

Wushu

Wushu C Girls – 4th

 

Wushu C Boys – 2nd

 

 

Uniformed Groups

 

 

SJAB

Corps Achievement Awards (CAA) - Gold

Girl Guides

Girl Guides Puan Noor Aishah Award - Gold

NPCC

NPCC Best Unit Award - Gold

NCC

NCC Unit Recognition Award - Distinction

 

 

Clubs

 

Robotics

Robotics Challenge by ITE

 

·         1st Runner up in Line Tracing Category

 

·         Merit award in Line Tracing Category

 

·         Merit award in Creative Challenge Category

 

Robocup by Pei Hwa Secondary - 2nd Runner up in CoSpace Challenge Competition

 

FLL (First Lego League) by USA based FIRST (Foundation for Inspiration and Recognition in Science and Technology) and LEGO - 1st Runner up in Team Work Category

 

NOI (National Olympiad in Informatics by NUS) - Bronze medal

 

NRPC (National Robotics Programming Competition)

 

·         1st Prize for Robot Performance in the surprise mission

 

·         2nd Runner up for Robot Technical Presentation

 

APYRC (Asia Pacific Youth Robotic Competition)

 

·         Mission Programming category - 1st Position, 1st Runner up, 2nd Runner up

 

NRC/WRO (National Robotic Championship/World Robotics Olympiad) by Singapore Science Centre

 

·         First place for Engineering Design

 

·         2nd  place for Robot Performance

 

·         2nd place for Overall Championship

 

Powering lives through engineering by Ngee Ann Polytechnic

 

·         1st Position in Combo 1 category

 

·         2nd Runner up position in Combo 4 category

 

Ace of Code 2018 by NUS – 2 Teams in Finals

 

 

Green Club

The Vanda Miss Joaquim Award in the SEC-StarHub School Green Awards 2018

 

National Environment Quiz 2018 (Team Champion, Individual Trophy 6th Placing & Individual Trophy 15th Placing)

 

Design for Change Special Award Climate Action Secondary School Category)

 

National Youth Upcycling Movement 2018 Gold Award

 

Green Square Certificate of Achievement: Textile Recycling Drive collected 50 kg of clothing

 

BYO Certificate of Achievement

 

Community Workshop Partner -Certificate of Appreciation by Clean & Green Singapore & Sustainable Singapore

 

 

Infocomm Club

NEmation 2019 - Top 20 

 

SAFRA Wildlife Photography Competition 2018 (Series 1, Mar 2018)            - First Placing

 

SAFRA Wildlife Photography Competition 2018 (Series 2, Oct 2018) -  First Placing

 

 

Art Club

Design For Good Youth Competition - Finalists

 

The Draw My Stamp Story Art Competition - 2 Silver Awards

 

 

Anderson Science Academy

Singapore National Crystal Growing Competition 

- 1st Runner Up (Open Category)

 

Elementz Competition - Certificate of Commendation (Upper Sec)