Mother Tongue


MTL 2018.jpg
Vision

Passionate, competent and lifelong learners of Mother Tongue Language and Culture


Mission

Developing and inspiring Andersonians to advocate learning and appreciation of their Mother Tongue Language and Culture.
  


Staff



Head of Department (Character & Citizenship Education) 


Mr Goh Yoon Keong (goh_yoon_keong@moe.edu.sg)


Subject Head (Chinese Language)


Dr Wang Zhi Wei (wang_zhiwei@moe.edu.sg)




Chinese Teachers


Mdm Aw Sean Ling (aw_sean_ling@moe.edu.sg)

Ms Gao Wei Wei (gao_wei_wei@moe.edu.sg)

Mdm Liu Jingbo (liu_jingbo@moe.edu.sg)

Ms Liu Yirui (liu_yirui@moe.edu.sg)

Ms Zhang Liya (zhang_liya@moe.edu.sg)

Mr Benedict Ng Min Zhong (benedict_ng_min_zhong@moe.edu.sg)


Malay Teachers


Mdm Asnah Asrap (asnah_asrap@moe.edu.sg)

Ms Mardhiah Binti Mohamed Said (mardhiah_mohamed_said@moe.edu.sg)

Mdm Noorlizasabariah Bte Ramli (noorlizasabariah_ramli@moe.edu.sg)

Mdm Rafidah Binte Abd Razak (rafidah_abd_razak@moe.edu.sg)

Ms Syazwani Binte Mohamad Roslan (syazwani_mohamad_roslan@moe.edu.sg)

Ms Filzatul Azreen Gazali (filzatul_azreen_gazali@moe.edu.sg)

Tamil Teachers


Mr Ilango Rama Appaswamy (ilango_rama_appaswamy@moe.edu.sg)

Mrs Grace Priya (grace_priya_joseph@moe.edu.sg) 

Mdm Pandimeenal Ramaiah (ramaiah_pandimeenal@moe.edu.sg)

Adjunct Teacher

Mr Gregory Boo (Chinese Language) (gregory_boo@moe.edu.sg)

Relief Teacher

Mrs Thuraimanickam Jayajothi (Tamil Language) (thuraimanickam_jayajothi@moe.edu.sg)


Subjects offered by Department


  1. Higher Mother Tongue Languages
  2. Mother Tongue Language
  3. Basic Mother Tongue Languages
  4. Literature in Malay (Elective)

Additional Information :



Key programmes of Department


Students Museum Docent Programme

Through collaboration with different external agencies such as the National Heritage Board, Gan Association Heritage Centre, Sun Yat Sen Memorial Hall, Singapore Federation of Chinese Clan Association, the programme aims to :

1.     Provide students opportunities to conduct museum and exhibition tours for the public during the cultural festival or various festive occasions.

2.     Enhance our students’ confidence level in public speaking and their communication skills in Chinese


Elective Malay Language Programme for Secondary School (EMAS)

The EMAS programme aims to:

1.     To provide students with the opportunity to speak and use Malay language in an environment that promotes an exclusive use of the language;

2.     To enhance the ability of the Malay language students through a variety of language and literature activities

3.     To pique the interest of our students to attract Malay Language, Literature and Culture


Malay Language Elective Programme (MLEP)

The MLEP at Secondary Level aims to:

1.     Nurture promising students to attain a high level of language proficiency in Malay Language and enhance their understanding of Malay Literature.

2.     Cater to learners who are more likely to take up Malay Language related courses at Junior Colleges (JC) or Polytechnics, and eventually feed the pipeline of language specialists and cultural transmitters, including Malay Language educators, media specialists and Malay Language-related specialists in other fields.


Awards and Achievements of Department


Malay Language

2019

National Debate Competition Runner-up (Organised by Bahas 4PM)

North Zone Sahibba Competition Champion (Lower Sec)

North Zone Sahibba Competition Runner-up (Upper Sec)


Tamil Language

2019

Raffles Institiution Tamil Literary Competition

Upper Secondary TL Oratorical Competition:

Praveen of Class 3/2 : Consolation


Singapore Tamil Writer’s Association in conjunction with the Tamil Language Month:

Upper Secondary category :

Mukilvannan of Class 4/1: 1st Runner-up

Budding Writers and Artistes (MOE, CPDD)


1)Upper Sec Short Story Writing Category

Tarrinya of Class 4/2: Gold

Lower Sec Short Story Writing Category

Vaishnavi of Class 2/1: Silver


2) Script Writing & Dramatisation Category (MOE, CPDD)

Ambrish of Class 3/5, Lokesh of class 3/3, 

Habinesh of class 4/9: Silver

Kavimaalai Singing & Music Competition

Anuradha of class 2/4: 2nd Runner-up


Quiz Competition organised by Teck Ghee Community Centre

Lower Secondary category

Vishva of Class 2/1,  Rishi of class 2/1: First

Upper Secondary category

Aniruth of Class 3/2,  Sadhana of Class 3/6.: 1st Runner-up


‘Your talent our pride’ competition organised by Yio Chu Kang Community Centre

Upper Sec Category

Pranav of Class 3/2 (Oratorical): Merit

Pooja of class 2/1 (Veenai): Third

Shreya of class 3-4 Veenai: Merit

Harini of class 2/1 (singing) : Merit

Vishva of class 2/1Mimicry):Merit

Lower Secondary category Translation Competition

Dhurga 2/2: Consolation





Mother Tongue Languages(MTL) Fortnight

We have adopted a structured approach such that different levels of students will be exposed to different aspects of their culture:
Sec 1: Performing Arts
Sec 2: Food
Sec 3: Traditional games
Sec 4: Language activities


Student Docent Programme

Gan 1.jpg

Students taking Higher Chinese will have an opportunity to be trained as docents for the Sun Yat Sen Memorial Hall and the Gan Heritage Centre.


EMAS Programme

ML 2.jpg

As an EMAS (Elective Programme in Malay Language for Secondary School) School, our Higher Malay students are exposed to many opportunities to improve their language skills and enhance their knowledge on the Malay culture and tradition through enrichment programmes organised by Malay Language Learning and Promotion Committee (MLLPC).


ML Twinning Programme

Through the Twinning Programme with Sekolah Menengah Sultan Abdul Halim (Kedah), our Malay Language students have the opportunity to develop a global perspective.

Awards and Achievements of Department

story telling competition 1.jpg
Story Telling Competition
Wang Qiu Lin - 4/1

BH_20170918_ANDERSON_3085640.jpg
Sahibba Competition organised by Bishan Park Secondary School and MLLPC
North Zone Category - Champion
National Category - 1st Runner Up

Sahibba Competition organised by N3 cluster @ Pei Hwa Secondary

1st Runner Up for Lower Sec Category

Singapore Press Holdings (SPH) Kem Obor
Champions for 2017

RI Tamil Literary Competitions 2018

Essay Writing Competition

Sec 2 Level

Consolation prize

Murugu Sundaram Jeevan - Class 2/3


WhatsApp Image 2018-06-05 at 11.38.24 AM.jpeg

RI Tamil Literary Competitions 2018

Oratorical Competition

Lower Sec

Consolation prize

Anand Pranav - Class 2/3


RI Tamil Literary Competitions 2018

Essay Writing Competition

Sec 3 Level

Consolation prize

Ria Xavier - Class 3/5


Tamil Writers Association

Tamil Competitions 2018

Story Writing Competition

Third Prize

SA Aarthie - Class 4/3